Deutsch | English


1. Responsible Body

As the operator of this website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and as the provider of the App (hereinafter referred to as “App”) respectively, where this data protection declaration is accessible, the United Kiosk AG, CAS-Weg 1-5, 76131 Karlsruhe/Germany (hereinafter referred to as “we”) is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, which is incurred during your visit to the Website resp. the App or entered when ordering products or are otherwise incurred.

2. Personal Data

Personal data includes all information concerning personal or factual circumstances of a certain or ascertainable natural person, e.g. first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or the customer’s birth date.

3. Principle

We only collect, process or use personal data if this is permitted by law or if you have issued your consent.

4. Lawfully Permitted Use without Previous Special Consent

  1. Data Use for Contract Processing and Account Opening
    If applicable, the information you have entered in the respective ordering mask made available on our Website or App shall be used for the processing of your order and completion and fulfillment of the contract as well as other warranty claims. Should you order a product with the proviso that we should either deliver that product to a designated third party or make that product available to you as a download, we will use the designated third parties’ personal data that you have specified for the aforementioned purposes.

    An account will be created for digital orders, in which we make your digital products available to you. After creating the account, you are able to protect it with your personal password or equip it with further information Within the context of existing subscription contracts covering the delivery of digital products of the press, we will inform you by eMail about digital issues of the subscribed press’ products as they become available to the e-mail address entered.

    For the purposes as aforementioned and described by us, this is usually your first and last name, postal address, any deviating delivery address other than your postal address, bank respectively credit card information required for the applicable path of payment, your e-Mail address and to avoid any confusion of identity, the review of your business acumen and your birth date, if necessary.

    At the time of ordering and depending on your selected type of payment, you will be forwarded to a special website operated by the respective provider of the selected payment systems, where for the purpose of payment, the required payment data will be requested by that provider.

    For fiscally correct invoicing, we also gather and use information concerning whether you are placing your order as a consumer or as a company and where your domicile respectively general residence is located; relevant information includes, e.g., your VAT ID number and your IP address.

    We store the contract’s wording and send you an e-Mail containing your order data. You can access our General Terms & Conditions at any time at For security reasons, your ordering data will not be available via the internet, not even for you as the ordering party.

    To process our customers’ inquiries, we use the ticket system Zendesk, a customer service platform of the Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102. In addition, with Zendesk, we have contractually secured the storage of data exclusively in Europe.
    More information concerning data processing through Zendesk can be found in their data protection declaration at Should you have any questions, feel free to contact Zendesk’s data protection officer:

    We will delete the data as soon as you have requested the deletion and in the case that no statutory preservation periods exist. In addition, if storing the data for the purpose of data entry is no longer required or if further storing of data for other reasons is illegal.

  2. No Usage for Marketing Purposes
    We do not use your data entered when ordering for our own or third-party advertising. Such use shall only take place upon your explicit, special and previous consent.

  3. Using Cookies
    In order to make our Website and App more attractive for visitors; we use cookies on different pages, which enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer for that purpose. The majority of cookies used are deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browsing session (so-called “session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your end device, and enable us or out partner companies to recognize your computer during your next visit (so- called “persistent cookies”). For example, this saves you the time of repeatedly entering certain information. When implementing cookies, we only receive pseudonymized or anonymized data. Allocation of the personalized data collected during ordering does not take place.

    You can object to cookies, for any future use, by setting your browser to always inform you when cookies are set; in this manner, you decide whether to individually accept the cookies or to generally not accept cookies. Should you decide to generally not accept cookies, our website’s functionality could be limited.

  4. User-Profile Creation for Web Analysis
    In order to optimize the functions of the website (incl. the HTML5-Reader that is particularly used if you click on “excerpt” resp. after logging into your library when selecting “Read” of an ePaper-issue) and tailor the website’s and/or the App’s design to suit market needs, the data that has been anonymized on our behalf through the solution and technologies developed by econda GmbH, Eisenlohrstrasse 43, 76135 Karlsruhe (Germany) (hereinafter referred to as “econda”) and stored on econda-operated servers in Germany: The websites and/or the App that you visit, your type of browser and the operating system as well as date and duration of your visit, including anonymous data concerning the purchasing process; the IP address is only stored as an abbreviation. Compiled from this data, econda creates pseudonym user profiles on our behalf. Cookies could be implemented for this purpose, which makes recognition of an Internet browser possible. However, user profiles will never be matched up with data concerning the bearer of the pseudonym without the visitor’s explicit consent. In particular, IP addresses will be rendered unrecognizable immediately following receipt, making any correlation between user profiles and IP addresses impossible.

    At any time and with effect for the future, you are entitled to object to the collection, storing and use of data, incurred during your visits to the website for the purpose of web analysis. To do so, please use the link made available by econda for possible deactivation:
    At any time and with effect for the future, you are capable of deactivating the collection, storage and use of data incurred when using the App for Apple-Appstore, for the purpose of App analyzation. To deactivate the data use on your iPhone or iPad, select “Settings” > “App’s Name”.
    At any time and with effect for the future, you are capable of deactivating the collection, storage and use of data incurred when using the App for Google Play or Amazon Appstore, for the purpose of App analyzation. To deactivate the data use on your Android Smartphone or Tablet, select “Menu” > “Settings”

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.
    The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. While IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser:
    For further information please visit:

  5. Plug-ins to Social Networks
    The Website and/or the App use so-called Plug-ins to Social Networks.

    As far as not otherwise stated in the below link to the data protection information of the provider of social networks (hereinafter referred to as “Provider”), the general use of these plug-ins take place as follows: When accessing a page on our website and/or accessing the App containing this type of plug-in, your browser automatically connects to the provider’s servers. The provider transfers the plug-in’s content to your browser that connects to the Website. By integrating the plug-ins, the provider receives the information that your browser is accessing our website or App, even if you are not in possession of an account with the provider or if you are not currently logged into your account. This information (including your IP address) is automatically transmitted directly to and stored in the provider’s server. If you are logged on to the network, the provider is capable of assigning the visit to the Website or App to your network account. When interacting with the plug-in, e.g. in the case of the Facebook network, pressing the “Like” button or adding a comment, the respective information will also be directly transmitted to the provider’s server and stored there.

    Purpose and detail of the data assessment and the further use and analysis of the Data through Facebook and your thus related personal rights and control functions to protect your private data can be found in the data protection disclaimer of the respective designated providers:

    Service Provider Link to the Provider’s Data Protection Statement
    facebook Facebook Inc.
    1601 S. California Ave
    Palo Alto, CA 94304
    Google+ Google Inc.
    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
    Mountain View, CA 94043
    Twitter Twitter Inc.
    795 Folsom St., Suite 600
    San Francisco, CA 94107
    Pinterest Pinterest Inc.
    808 Brannan Street
    San Francisco, CA 94103

5. Use of Data with Your Consent

When subscribing to our newsletter and in turn, accepting the declaration of consent to the newsletter’s transmission, we use the data you have provided to send you the newsletter via e-Mail. You may revoke this declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future use by unsubscribing our newsletter. For details please refer to the declaration of consent.

If you have granted us your consent to use, process and transmit your personal data for further purposes, you are entitled to revoke your given consent at any time, without notice or certain form within any period, with effect for the future. Subsequent to your revocation, we will only use your data for purposes permitted by law, insofar as you have not already objected to this use.

In the event that you have granted us your aforementioned explicit consent, by ticking the respective check box or clicking on the button for this purpose labeled “Rate later” button, we’ll transmit your e-Mail address to the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne/Germany, so that Trusted Shops can send you a reminder to submit an evaluation. This consent may also be revoked at any time with effect for the future (e.g. via E-mail to or revoked directly at Trusted Shops GmbH.

6. Right to Information

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (§ 13 Abs. 7 TMG, § 34 BDSG), you have the right to demand, free of charge, information concerning your stored data. In addition, and according to legal stipulations, where applicable, you also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted.

7. Contact Person for Data Protection Inquiries

For inquiries concerning collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you desire information, blocking or deletion of data, objection to data use or revocation of a previous declaration of consent, please contact:

United Kiosk AG
Mrs. Andrea Raubach
CAS-Weg 1-5
76131 Karlsruhe, Germany


Michael Oehler (External Data Protection Officer)
Wilhelm-Kolb-Str. 1a
76187 Karlsruhe, Germany

United Kiosk AG, Karlsruhe (As of 09.11.2015)